Bicester AC staged their equivalent of the Oscars at last Friday’s presentation evening staged on Friday 16th October at Launton Sports and Social Club celebrating last summer’s performances of Bicester’s track and field team.

It was a good year for the girls as they achieved 16 national graded performances and set 11 new club records.  In addition Holly Griffiths–Brown and Mille Cozens were selected for their county along with Josiah Edwards-Giraud and Ben West.   Griffiths-Brown had a fantastic summer competing in her first year of under 15 competition.  Her progress at 300 metres was phenomenal, resulting in the achievement of a grade 2 national standard and she achieved three other grade efforts, which included a new club record in the high jump.  These performances earned her under 15 girl field performer of the season.

Molly Acton enjoyed her best ever track season and lowered her 800 metres best several times throughout the season achieving a national grade 4 standard in the process.  Her efforts scooped her the under 15 girl track performer of the season.  Holly Hunter made fantastic progress in the javelin setting a new club record and national grade 4 effort as well as committing to a diverse range of other events and this earned her the under 15 girl club athlete of the year.

Mille Cozens achieved a number of national graded efforts over a diverse range of events in her first year in the under 13 age group, which included a new club record in the 70 metres hurdles, and these performances earned her the under 13 girls track performer of the season.  Amelia Cox also enjoyed a very good first year in the under 13 age group with a national grade 4 effort in the 1500 metres but her efforts in the javelin were recognized with the award of  under 13 girl field performer.

National grade efforts were thinner on the ground for boys but two of these went to Josiah Edwards-Giraud who set a national grade 2 mark in the javelin and a grade 4 in the long jump, earning him the under 13 boy field performer of the season. The under 11’s excelled themselves in the Summer which included a first place in the under 11 boy’s Heart of England league.  Joshua Parker won an individual League gold for the 75 metres, breaking the club record and this earned him the club under 11 boy track athlete of the year.  Ben Groves was also a League gold winner in the long jump and this earned him the under 11 boy field athlete of the year.

All of the under 17 and under 20 athletes were granted awards which included Aaron Fosberg, Kieran Finch, Tom Gould, Jake Cherry and Emily Bemfield.  It was a good year for Jess Cherry who set 6 new club records in the under 20 events which included a national grade 2 performance in her specialist event the shot.  Connor Wilce also achieved national graded efforts in the under 17 triple jump and and long jump.

And along with his efforts in track and field Tom Gould did some sterling work as a coach throughout the summer and this was recognized as he scooped the prestigious Bradley cup for club overall contribution.

Other award winners were as follows:

Under 9 boy club athlete Ethen Rayson

Under 9 girl club athlete Josephine Parker

Under 11 boy club athlete Sam Rayson

Under 11 girl track athlete Charlotte Kavanagh

Under 11 girl field athlete Georgia Usher

Under 11 girl club athlete Isabella Tomkins

Under 13 girl club athlete Charlotte Hewitt

Under 13 boy track athlete Freddie Taylor

Under 13 club athlete Callum Hewitt

Under 15 boy field athlete Oscar Honour

Under 15 club athlete Tom Couzens.