Track and Field News

BFTTA Indoor Open – Lee Valley (10th Dec)

Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah had his first taste of indoor track and field when he took part in the recent indoor BFTTA meeting at Lee Valley.  There were three heats of the 800m covering all age groups with Appiahkorang-Mensah contesting the 2nd heat of 8 runners.  He...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (13th Sept)

There was one final hurrah for Bicester’s track and field athletes at the last Oxon and Bucks midweek open meeting of the year held last Wednesday at Horspath.  Georgia Bower managed to edge a national grade 3 standard in the under 15 girl’s long jump with a new...

Oxon Junior League – Abingdon (3rd Sept)

Bicester AC contested what was a very competitive final heat of their Oxfordshire Junior League match held last Sunday at Tilsley Park, Abingdon.  The hot conditions made it very tricky for competitors in the distance events.  There were 5 A string wins for...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (2nd Aug)

Bicester AC athletes enjoyed a mixed evening of fortunes as they contested the latest Oxon and Buck’s open track and field midweek meeting held last Wednesday at Horspath.  Georgia Bower added a further centimetre to her long jump best as she produced the longest...

Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter County Track and Field – Walton on Thames (29th July)

Finlay Haynes was Bicester AC’s sole representative at the recent Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter County Track and Field meeting.  Haynes represented Oxfordshire in the under 13 boy’s shot putt.  Haynes finished 11th in the A string shot with a putt of 6.16m....

Heart of England League – Daventry (16th July)

Bicester AC put up a spirited display in the final round of their recent division 3 Heart of England match held at Daventry finishing a superb 4th of the 8 competing teams with a final league position of 4th after the three events.  However, Bicester led the way...

Youth Development League – Daventry (8th July)

Bicester AC produced a superb effort to finish 3rd in the final round of their lower age group UK Development League Midland North East Division B match held on Saturday in Daventry.  This was due in no small part to the 24 personal bests set by the Bicester...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (5th July)

There was a small but select turnout of 5 athletes for the recent Oxon and Bucks Midweek Open meeting held at Horspath.  Georgia Bower was a very good 4th out of a field of 19 competitors in one of the two long jumps contested.  She produced her second best...

ESAA Midland Combined Events Champs – Derby (24th & 25th June)

Bicester AC’s Kyle Rayson contested his first ever octathlon when representing Oxfordshire in the recent ESAA Midland Combined Events Championships.  Rayson finished 8th with a final total of 3,249 points from the eight events he contested.  He started really well...

Heart of England League – Nuneaton (17th June)

Bicester AC contested the second round of their division 3 Heart of England track and field fixture last Saturday held in Nuneaton.  Bicester had 12 athletes covering the four age groups and did not field any athletes in the under 13 categories.  Bicester...

Oxfordshire County Schools Champs – Horspath (10th June)

There were several good performances from Bicester AC athletes representing their schools at the recently held Oxfordshire County Schools Championships which took place at Horspath.  There was a superb new best leap of 4.64m for Georgia Bower in winning in the...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (7th June)

Bicester AC’s Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah competed in the recent Oxon and Bucks midweek track and field open meeting held at Horspath.  He was put in the strongest heat of the 200m and was rewarded with a new best time of 26.55secs, his first ever sub 27 second...

Youth Development League – Tamworth (3rd June)

Five athletes competed for Bicester AC at last Saturday’s UK Development League Match Lower Age Group Midland North East Division B round 2 match held at Tamworth.  Bicester finished 5th of the 5 competing teams but there were several good performances amongst...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (24th May)

Three Bicester AC athletes contested last Wednesday’s Oxon and Bucks Midweek track and field open meeting held at Horspath.  Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah, who normally races over 800m, got in some valuable speedwork as he tried his hand at the sprints for the first...

Heart of England League – Nuneaton (21st May)

Bicester AC’s athletes competed superbly in last Sunday's first round of their division 3 Heart of England League match held at Nuneaton.  They finished in overall 2nd place out of the 8 competing teams just 30 points behind competition winners Amber...

Oxfordshire County T & F Championships – Horspath (13th & 14th May)

Bicester AC’s Django La Porte and Naoimi Ejiogu were crowned under 17 sprint champions of Oxfordshire as they recorded impressive victories in their respective 100 metre races at last Saturday’s Oxfordshire County Championships held at Horspath.  La Porte’s...

Youth Development League – Tamworth (7th May)

Just three Bicester AC athletes made the journey to Tamworth for Sunday’s first round of their Lower age group UK Development League Midland North East Division B fixture where they finished 5th .  Georgia Bower was in prime form with a superb new best and win in...

Oxon Junior League – Horspath (30th Apr)

There were some strong performances by Bicester AC athletes in the inaugural round of the Oxfordshire Young Athletes Track and Field fixture held last Sunday at Horspath.  Over 60 new personal bests were set with several athletes excelling despite many moving...

Oxon and Bucks midweek Open – Horspath (26th Apr)

Four Bicester AC athletes were in action in the first of the season’s Oxon and Bucks midweek track and field open meeting held last Wednesday at Horspath.  These events are open to all age groups and the races are seeded based on past times so that athletes of...

Oxfordshire County 3000 championships – Stoke Mandeville (22nd Apr)

The Oxfordshire County under 17 men’s and under 15 boy’s 3000 championships were also run in conjunction with this event and two of Bicester’s athletes were making their debuts at the distance.  Owen Stocker has enjoyed his best ever cross country season but despite...

Wycombe Phoenix Harriers invitational – Stoke Mandeville (22nd Apr)

Bicester AC’s Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah, after successful sportshall and cross country seasons, continued his fine form at the recent Wycombe Phoenix Harriers invitational meeting setting a trio of new personal bests in his move up to the under 15 age group.  He was...

Radley Open – Abingdon (2nd Apr)

Five Bicester AC athletes took part in what is the traditional curtain raiser to the Oxfordshire track and field season the Charles Kear Memorial open graded meeting hosted by Radley AC which took place on Sunday at Tilsley Park.  This was a good opportunity for...

South of England Under15/17 Inter Counties Championships – Horspath (10th Sept)

Three Bicester AC athletes were selected to represent Oxfordshire at last weekend’s prestigious South of England Under15/17 Inter Counties Championships held at the Horspath Stadium.  Lincoln Jones has performed superbly in what is his first track and field...

Oxon Junior League – Tilsley Park (4th Sept)

The season finale of the Oxfordshire Young Athletes League took place last Sunday at a slightly windswept Tilsley Park, Abingdon.  It was a testament to the fitness of the Bicester AC athletes that many of them achieved personal bests on what has been a long and...

Heart of England – Corby (31st July)

Bicester AC’s athletes competed superbly in the final round of their division 3 Heart of England league match held last Sunday in Corby.  Nine national grade performances were set as well as 25 new personal bests. Lincoln Jones led the charge in the under 15...

Derek Crookes Under 13 inter counties – Kingston upon Thames (24th July)

Three Bicester AC athletes were selected to compete for Oxfordshire in the Derek Crookes Under 13 girls and boys inter county track and field meeting held in Kingston on Sunday.  Competition was fierce but all three athletes equipped themselves. Erlgean...

BAC Internal Club Competition – The Bicester School (16th July)

There were some excellent performances in what was a well contested club quad competition on a balmy Saturday at Bicester School.  The competition was split into age groups and athletes accumulated points over 4 events based on quad competition rules.  Quad...

Cheltenham Midsummer Open (13th July)

Two Bicester AC athletes made the journey to Cheltenham for the Cheltenham Midsummer Open Track and Field Meeting.  Both contested heats of the 3,000 metres.  Anna Jolliffe finished 7th in her heat but produced the fastest time of the 4 under 17 women who competed on...

South of England Under 20/Senior Inter County Championships – Horspath (9th July)

Two Bicester AC athletes were selected for Oxfordshire to compete in the recent South of England Under 20/Senior Inter County Championships held at Horspath.  Samuel Rayson competed well in the under 20 men’s high finishing 3rd with a best leap of 1.73m which was just...

Youth Development League – 3rd July (Sutton Coldfield)

Bicester AC performed superbly in last Sunday’s lower age group Midland North and East C Youth Development League Match held at Sutton Coldfield.  Bicester finished a superb 2nd out of the 6 competing teams finding just Coventry Godiva too strong.  Their...