Track and Field News

Oxford City Midweek Open – Horspath (22nd May)

Six Bicester AC athletes took part in the Oxford City Midweek Open meeting held on 22 May.  The wet conditions were hardly conducive to fast times.   There was a personal best for Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah who finished 5th in heat 3 of the 100m...

Youth Development League – Nuneaton (19th May)

Bicester AC improved their points tally in round 2 of the UK Development League lower age group Midland North and East Division C fixture held last Sunday at Nuneaton.  Fielding a total of 11 athletes Bicester finished on 139 points.   Wins proved hard...

Oxfordshire T & F Championships – Horspath (12th & 13th May)

To turn an old saying on its head it was a case of ‘never mind the width feel the quality’ for Bicester AC at last weekend’s Oxfordshire Track and Field Championships held at Horspath.  Somehow the 11 Bicester athletes managed to amass an impressive number of...

Oxon Track & Field League – Horspath (28th Apr)

The first round of the Oxfordshire League took place last Sunday at a distinctly Autumnal Horspath.  It was a very successful day for the Bicester AC’s under 11 boy’s team as they provided both the individual first and second individuals as well as the team...

Oxford City Midweek Open – Horspath (24th Apr)

Three Bicester AC athletes journeyed to Horspath for the opening track and field open meeting held last Wednesday.  It was a good evening for Django La Porte, who was competing in his first event of the season.  Pitched in to the fastest 100m heat La Porte,...

Youth Development League – Coventry (20th Apr)

Bicester AC fielded an inexperienced team in track terms for their first UK Development League lower age group Midland North and East Division C fixture held last Saturday in Coventry.  Several were making their competitive track and field debut and only two of...

Radley Kear Open – Radley (13th Apr)

Oxfordshire’s first outdoor track and field athletics meeting of the year, the Radley AC Kear Memorial Open, took place last Saturday at Tilsley Park and was well attended by Bicester AC athletes.  With no track and field meetings taking place during the Winter,...

Bedfordshire AAA Open – Watford (6th Apr)

Bicester AC’s Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah made the journey to Bedfordshire to compete in the Bedfordshire AAA open meeting held recently in Sandy.  He competed in the first of two open 800 metre races where he finished a good 2nd out of the 6 competing athletes with a...

Watford T & F Open (3rd April)

Two Bicester AC athletes made the journey last Wednesday to the very competitive open track and field meeting held at Watford.  The meeting comprised a number of heats of the 1500 metres which included athletes of all standards who were slotted in to races based...

British Masters Championships – 4 medals!

At the 40th  British Open Masters Winter Throws Championships at the Horspath Stadium in Oxford on Saturday & Sunday, 2nd & 3rd March 2024, David Kuester of Bicester AC had a reasonable competition in his final 75+ age group competition despite a long...

BFTTA Indoor Open – Lee Valley (10th Dec)

Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah had his first taste of indoor track and field when he took part in the recent indoor BFTTA meeting at Lee Valley.  There were three heats of the 800m covering all age groups with Appiahkorang-Mensah contesting the 2nd heat of 8 runners.  He...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (13th Sept)

There was one final hurrah for Bicester’s track and field athletes at the last Oxon and Bucks midweek open meeting of the year held last Wednesday at Horspath.  Georgia Bower managed to edge a national grade 3 standard in the under 15 girl’s long jump with a new...

Oxon Junior League – Abingdon (3rd Sept)

Bicester AC contested what was a very competitive final heat of their Oxfordshire Junior League match held last Sunday at Tilsley Park, Abingdon.  The hot conditions made it very tricky for competitors in the distance events.  There were 5 A string wins for...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (2nd Aug)

Bicester AC athletes enjoyed a mixed evening of fortunes as they contested the latest Oxon and Buck’s open track and field midweek meeting held last Wednesday at Horspath.  Georgia Bower added a further centimetre to her long jump best as she produced the longest...

Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter County Track and Field – Walton on Thames (29th July)

Finlay Haynes was Bicester AC’s sole representative at the recent Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter County Track and Field meeting.  Haynes represented Oxfordshire in the under 13 boy’s shot putt.  Haynes finished 11th in the A string shot with a putt of 6.16m....

Heart of England League – Daventry (16th July)

Bicester AC put up a spirited display in the final round of their recent division 3 Heart of England match held at Daventry finishing a superb 4th of the 8 competing teams with a final league position of 4th after the three events.  However, Bicester led the way...

Youth Development League – Daventry (8th July)

Bicester AC produced a superb effort to finish 3rd in the final round of their lower age group UK Development League Midland North East Division B match held on Saturday in Daventry.  This was due in no small part to the 24 personal bests set by the Bicester...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (5th July)

There was a small but select turnout of 5 athletes for the recent Oxon and Bucks Midweek Open meeting held at Horspath.  Georgia Bower was a very good 4th out of a field of 19 competitors in one of the two long jumps contested.  She produced her second best...

ESAA Midland Combined Events Champs – Derby (24th & 25th June)

Bicester AC’s Kyle Rayson contested his first ever octathlon when representing Oxfordshire in the recent ESAA Midland Combined Events Championships.  Rayson finished 8th with a final total of 3,249 points from the eight events he contested.  He started really well...

Heart of England League – Nuneaton (17th June)

Bicester AC contested the second round of their division 3 Heart of England track and field fixture last Saturday held in Nuneaton.  Bicester had 12 athletes covering the four age groups and did not field any athletes in the under 13 categories.  Bicester...

Oxfordshire County Schools Champs – Horspath (10th June)

There were several good performances from Bicester AC athletes representing their schools at the recently held Oxfordshire County Schools Championships which took place at Horspath.  There was a superb new best leap of 4.64m for Georgia Bower in winning in the...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (7th June)

Bicester AC’s Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah competed in the recent Oxon and Bucks midweek track and field open meeting held at Horspath.  He was put in the strongest heat of the 200m and was rewarded with a new best time of 26.55secs, his first ever sub 27 second...

Youth Development League – Tamworth (3rd June)

Five athletes competed for Bicester AC at last Saturday’s UK Development League Match Lower Age Group Midland North East Division B round 2 match held at Tamworth.  Bicester finished 5th of the 5 competing teams but there were several good performances amongst...

Oxon & Bucks Midweek Open – Horspath (24th May)

Three Bicester AC athletes contested last Wednesday’s Oxon and Bucks Midweek track and field open meeting held at Horspath.  Erlgean Appiahkorang-Mensah, who normally races over 800m, got in some valuable speedwork as he tried his hand at the sprints for the first...

Heart of England League – Nuneaton (21st May)

Bicester AC’s athletes competed superbly in last Sunday's first round of their division 3 Heart of England League match held at Nuneaton.  They finished in overall 2nd place out of the 8 competing teams just 30 points behind competition winners Amber...

Oxfordshire County T & F Championships – Horspath (13th & 14th May)

Bicester AC’s Django La Porte and Naoimi Ejiogu were crowned under 17 sprint champions of Oxfordshire as they recorded impressive victories in their respective 100 metre races at last Saturday’s Oxfordshire County Championships held at Horspath.  La Porte’s...

Youth Development League – Tamworth (7th May)

Just three Bicester AC athletes made the journey to Tamworth for Sunday’s first round of their Lower age group UK Development League Midland North East Division B fixture where they finished 5th .  Georgia Bower was in prime form with a superb new best and win in...

Oxon Junior League – Horspath (30th Apr)

There were some strong performances by Bicester AC athletes in the inaugural round of the Oxfordshire Young Athletes Track and Field fixture held last Sunday at Horspath.  Over 60 new personal bests were set with several athletes excelling despite many moving...

Oxon and Bucks midweek Open – Horspath (26th Apr)

Four Bicester AC athletes were in action in the first of the season’s Oxon and Bucks midweek track and field open meeting held last Wednesday at Horspath.  These events are open to all age groups and the races are seeded based on past times so that athletes of...

Oxfordshire County 3000 championships – Stoke Mandeville (22nd Apr)

The Oxfordshire County under 17 men’s and under 15 boy’s 3000 championships were also run in conjunction with this event and two of Bicester’s athletes were making their debuts at the distance.  Owen Stocker has enjoyed his best ever cross country season but despite...